Karanja oil for skincare

Karanja oil for skincare

Karanja Oil is an excellent pesticide that controls nematodes like organic Neem oil. This cousin of Neem offers many similar therapeutic benefits to its edgy relatives. Karanja oil is prized for its insecticidal and antiseptic properties and is often used in pets to treat fleas, mange and scabies.

Other plant names: 

Pongamia glabra vent, Millettia pinnata (L), Pongamia pinnata (L.), Derris indica (Lam.) Dithodi, Punga, Karanja, Karanjabaum, Kanuga, Nunktu, Indian beech tree, Honge tree, Nektamala.

Production method: 

Pongamia oil is extracted from seeds by cold pressing…, followed by filtration, without the use of solvents. 

Karanjin content > 10,000 ppm

Fatty acid composition:

  • Palmitic acid – 8.0-15%;
  • Stearic acid – 3.0-9.0%;
  • Eicosanoic acid (С20:0) – 1.0-2.5%;
  • Behenic acid – 2.0-7.0%;
  • Oleic acid – 45.0-55.0%;
  • Linoleic acid – 16.0-22.0%;
  • Alpha-linolenic acid – 2.0-4.0%;

Physical indicators:

  • Iodine number: 70-100;
  • Saponification number: 175-195;
  • Density  0.94-0.97

Karanja Oil features:

Contains furano flavonols pongamine, karanjin , pyrano flavonol karanja chromene (Karanja Chromene).

Due to the presence of the furano flavonols karanjin and pongamin, karanja oil has proven sun protection properties.

The effect is comparable to the standards of AVOBENZONE sun filters, both in terms of UVA range and B) .

Furano Flavonols are most effective in the UVA range. The effect is manifested at an initial concentration of furano flavonols of 1 ppm and increases with increasing concentration to 5 ppm.

The performance is comparable to the well-known sunscreen Avobenzone and is about 80% of the absorption capacity of the latter.

To enhance the effect, furano flavonols are recommended to be combined with other compounds of the flavonoid class, such as gallic, ellagic acid, etc.

For example, an SPF of about 10 would provide a cream containing 0.009 g caranjin and 0.0012 g ellagic acid.

Karanja Oil properties:

  • Weakening of UV radiation in UVA and partially UVB;
  • antiseptic;
  • antimicrobial;
  • anti-inflammatory;
  • wound healing;
  • painkiller;
  • insecticidal, acaricidal, repellent.
  • Color and smell: brownish oil, cloudy, thickening in the cold, with a specific smell.

Read Also: 10 best anti aging cream you should use

Use of Karanja oil in cosmetics:

  • Additive to daytime cosmetics as a natural filter of UVA radiation;
  • As an anti-inflammatory and antimicrobial additive in any cosmetic;
  • As a component of repellents.
  • In folk medicine, karanji oil is used as an external remedy for the treatment of rheumatism, lumbago, and scabies.

In addition, pongamia oil is recommended for use in leucoderma and vitiligo.

Carangi oil has the properties of an enhancer (a substance that improves and accelerates the penetration of other substances through the skin). The components of the oil increase the permeability of the stratum corneum

The oil is widely used in Ayurveda. “Caraka has categorized it as bhesaniya – an accumulation breaking herb, kandungan anti – pruritic, recana – a purgative herb and lekhaniya – a reducing herb.”

Traditionally, oil and resin are used as an antidote and to heal wounds from the bite of poisonous fish, to treat eczema, psoriasis, leprosy, and to make ointments for rheumatic joint pains.

Currently, for carangi oil, scientifically substantiated:

  • synergy with neem tree oil, in the treatment of burns and psoriasis;
  • high antinociceptive potential (especially in combination with NSAIDs);
  • antiphlogistic and decongestant effect (based on the suppression of various inflammatory mediators by karanja chrome.)
  • antioxidant properties;
  • oil is an enhancer.
  • The oil is used as a technical repellant to reduce the pesticide load from aphids, thrips, whiteflies, leafhoppers, caterpillars, and to eliminate mites and parasites in domestic animals.

Precautionary measures:

The oil is not for internal use!

Additional information:

The tree grows mainly in the south of India, in Indonesia, Africa. It is planted to strengthen the soil, prevent the onset of sand dunes, desert, as a protection from the wind and for shade.

In 2003, the Government of India approved concessional financial loans to 45,000 farmers, resulting in the planting of more than 20 million trees in drylands.

Pongamia flowers in May, the fruits are hand-picked in December. From 1 tree, from 10 to 50 kg of fruits are harvested.

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published.